Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BOLLINGTON  FESTIVAL - PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

We are Bollington Festival a charity and company limited by guarantee (Company No.: 04819935).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will process and use your personal data.

We comply with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) once this becomes applicable from 25 May 2018 in respect of the collection, holding, storage, use, and processing of personal data.

You can ask us more about our use of your personal data by emailing info@bollingtonfestival.org.uk or writing to Bollington Festival, 1 Park Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6SR

 

2. Reading or downloading

If you are just reading the website or you download a document, we won’t collect personal data.  We do use cookies to help improve your experience of using the website and to track how people use the site. (See 11. IP addresses and cookies policy).

 

3. Subscribing to the Bollington Festival Newsletter

How we use your personal data

We use your email address to email you the Bollington Festival Newsletter with news about the Festival. This may include information about ways you can support the Festival, including volunteering and financial donations.

What to do if you want us to stop contacting you

If you don’t want to receive the Bollington Festival Newsletter any more, you can unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any Bollington Festival Newsletter email.

 

4. Booking for a Bollington Festival event

How we use your personal data

We use your name and contact details to contact you about the event you have booked, to make arrangements for ticketing (if any) and admission to the event, and as a record of the financial transaction (if any) for accounting and tax purposes. We use your address details as part of the payment process. We don’t have access to payment card details because these go through a secure third party online payment processing service.

We won’t add you to our mailing list when you book an event – to go on our email list and get details of other Bollington Festival events, sign up to the Bollington Festival newsletter

We may take photographs and video recordings at the event. We may use these photos and video recordings to publicise or report on the festival. Please tell an event steward if you don’t want to be in photographs or videos. Email info@bollingtonfestival.org.uk or write to Bollington Festival, 1 Park Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6SR.

How long we keep your data

If you have booked tickets for events we will keep the data only for as long as it is required for tax and accounting purposes. We may keep photographs and video recordings indefinitely unless you ask us to delete them.

 

5. Signing-up to say you are interested in volunteering for Bollington Festival

What personal data we hold

We will hold the personal details you give us when you sign up. We may also then hold any further information you give us about your interests in relation to volunteering. In addition we may keep records of volunteer activity you do for us.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal details to contact you with information about volunteering opportunities, to help us match you with suitable volunteering roles, and to contact you in relation to volunteering roles you have agreed to take on.

 

6. Donating to Bollington Festival

How we use your personal data

If you donate to Bollington Festival, your personal information will be used only for the purpose of processing the payment. We won’t contact you with further information about the festival unless you also subscribe to the Bollington Festival Newsletter or sign up as a potential volunteer.

 

7. Sending us an email or a message through a contact form

How we use your personal data

If you send us an email or use an online contact form to send us a message, we will only use your personal information to respond to the message or as part of communication relevant to any ongoing involvement in the Festival. We won’t contact you with further general information about Bollington Festival unless you also subscribe to the Bollington Festival Newsletter or sign up as a potential volunteer.

 

8. How we protect your personal data

We only share personal data with other organisations where required by law, where we are using a third party to carry out work for us, or where other individuals or organisations involved in organising festival activities need to contact you in relation to your volunteering role.

We won’t sell your data to anyone or share it with any other organisation for marketing purposes.

 

9. Legal basis for handling personal data for:

i) people who subscribe to the Bollington Festival is that of consent.

ii) people who book for ticketed events is that of contract.

ii) personal data received via email or web contact form is that of legitimate interest.

iv) people who sign up to say they are interested in volunteering for the Festival is that of legitimate interest.

 

10. What to do if you want us to delete your personal data

To ask us to delete your details, email info@bollingtonfestival.org.uk or write to Bollington Festival, 1 Park Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6SR.

 

11. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer (including, but not limited to, where available, your IP address, your operating system and your browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information which is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our web site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They also enable us to do the following: Estimate our audience size and usage pattern. Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our web site according to your individual interests. To speed up your searches. To recognise you when you return to our web site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our web site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our web site.

 

12. Your rights under the GDPR

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

Use and access

You have the right to be informed about how we use your contact information and you have the right of access – we must provide you with details of information we hold about you on request. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive then we can charge a reasonable fee for responding or we can refuse to respond.

Erasure

You have the right to request that we delete some or all of your details. This right only applies where we have no legitimate interest or legal requirement (eg child protection) to keep them. For example, if you gave us your mobile number but now want us to delete it, since it is not a requirement for Bollington Festival, but just a convenience, then we are obliged to delete the number if you make that request.

Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress

Legitimate Interest is also overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms. For example, if you argue that you want your address to be confidential because you would be at risk of harm if it became known, then that risk would override our convenience and we would be obliged to delete the address.

Rectification

If we hold incorrect details about you then you can require us to correct them.

Right to object

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you think we have been mishandling your data.

Right to object to marketing

If you are not currently involved with Bollington Festival then we require opt-in consent from you to keep your data. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Restriction

You have the right to restrict further processing of your data for example if you have lodged a formal complaint and are awaiting the outcome.

Data portability

You have a right of portability – the right to request that all of your information be sent to another organisation.